Privacy & Cookies

Halo Furnishings Limited, together with its parent companies, subsidiaries and affiliates (“Halo”) and our brands, which include but are not limited to Timothy Oulton and The Sofa Workshop Limited (“Sofa Workshop” and together with Halo, “We”), value our customers and we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. The purpose of this privacy and our cookie policy (together with our Website Terms and Conditions) is to inform you what personal data we may collect from you, or that is provided to us, how we use such information, and the choices you have regarding our use of, and your ability to review and correct the information.

HOW YOUR DATA IS COLLECTED

Information you give us:

Website: You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our site www.sofaworkshop.com (our site) or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when, among other things, you register to use our site, subscribe to our service, place an order on our site, participate in discussion boards or other social media functions on our site, enter a competition, promotion or survey, or such other activities which may occur from time to time via our site and when you report a problem with our site.

Payment Providers: Our instore payment terminals (‘payment interfaces’) are provided by Adyen UK Limited (PCI DSS validated third-party service provider).
Our online payment portal is provided by Shopify Payments of Shopify International Limited using 3D Secure which is a payment authentication method for online credit card transactions in accordance with EU Directive (PSD2).

Furniture delivery / Fabric Samples / Repairs: Your name, address and contact details may be shared with our furniture suppliers and delivery contractors to ensure that we can fulfil our contractual arrangement with you to deliver the products and services you purchase from us.

Please note that we take special care to protect the safety and privacy of children. We will never knowingly request personally identifiable information online from anyone under the age of 13 without prior verifiable parental consent.
If you provide information to us about any person other than yourself, you must ensure that:

- if they are under the age of 13, that you have verifiable parental consent to share their information,
- they understand how their information will be used
- they have given their permission for you to disclose it to us
- that they allow us to use it for the purposes discussed with you e.g. to arrange for delivery of the furniture.

If you request a fabric sample from us then we will share your name and address details with our furniture suppliers who will only use this for providing you with this sample after which your details will be deleted.

If you request a service or a repair from us this will normally be completed by a preferred third party to repair your furniture, at which point we will share your name and address details with our service team who will only use this for providing you with the repair service.

Finance Applications: If you wish to enter into a finance agreement to purchase furniture, we will facilitate this for you by passing your information to the finance provider, V12 Retail Finance Ltd. Your interest free credit agreement is provided on behalf of Sofa Workshop by V12 Retail Finance Limited to provide flexible and affordable options to pay for your goods on finance.

The finance provider may, for example, ask credit reference agencies about you, keep records to help them decide whether to grant credit and to provide you with finance. If your application is successful, you’ll enter in a Credit Agreement with lender Secure Trust Bank Plc. V12 Retail Finance Ltd are owned by Secure Trust Bank Plc and will service any queries on these applications you may have.

V12 Retail Finance Ltd will pass you back to our checkout if your application is successful, but they won’t share any other information regarding your application or agreement with them. Sofa Workshop will only keep records in relation to the name of the finance provider, the loan terms and the value of the finance requested.

V12 Retail Finance Ltd is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority. Secure Trust Bank Plc is authorised by the Prudential Regulation Authority and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority and the Prudential Regulation Authority under registration number 204550. 

Guardsman: If you purchase Guardsman insurance from Sofa Workshop, to enable us to arrange your policy, we will share details of your order, your name and contact details to our insurance administrator, Guardsman.

They will hold this information and share it with any agents or associated company for the purposes of administering your policy, which may include carrying out customer surveys, claim handling and fraud prevention. Guardsman are third party data controllers and are responsible for any information that you provide to them. Details about their own privacy policy is available at https://guardsman.co.uk/

VAT Refunds: If you are exempt from VAT in relation to a disability, we may require sensitive personal data relating to your health to make the arrangements as requested by you. If you choose to provide this sensitive personal data to complete your request, we will only use it for the specific reasons discussed with you and it will be securely destroyed

Information we collect about you:

For each of your visits to our website we may automatically collect the following information: technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform; information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number.

Information we receive from other sources:

We may receive information about you if you use any of the other websites we operate or the other services we provide. In this case we will have informed you when we collected that data that it may be shared internally and combined with data collected on this site.

We communicate with members of your family or your household in relation to provision of our services or products (for example, to arrange for delivery).

Our trusted partners have collected information about you, and you have consented to disclosure to us. For example, you may have entered a competition with a third party and given your consent for your details to be shared with Sofa Workshop for the purposes of entering a prize draw or receiving a product discount.

Information is available about you publicly or is aggregated or anonymised by a third party. For example, we may apply demographic analysis of your postcode such as average household size, and average income, and the general location.

HOW YOUR DATA IS USED

Protecting you: We process your information to protect you against fraud when transacting on our website, and to ensure our websites and systems are secure.

Legal Obligations: You should be aware that if we are requested by the police or any other regulatory or government authority investigating suspected illegal activities to provide your personal information, we may be obliged to do so.
Where we sell part or all our business to a third party, we may disclose your personal data to the prospective or actual seller or buyer of such business or assets.

Disclosure of your personal data may occur where we are legally required to disclose your information or to enforce or apply our terms and conditions or other agreements; or to protect our rights, property, or safety or those of our customers or other third parties.

Website: The information will be used to administer our websites and telephone services, and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes. It allows us to improve our websites and telephone services to ensure that information is provided in the most effective manner for you (and for your device). It allows you to participate in the interactive features of our service if you choose to do so. It will also allow us to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you.

Customer Service surveys: When you make a purchase from us, we will share your name and contact details with third parties who will contact you on our behalf to conduct Customer Service surveys by email and telephone. These surveys allow us to review the customer experience and allow us to provide improved customer service and are not marketing. The results of these surveys are then passed back to Sofa Workshop to review and take any relevant action. The personal information we share with them is deleted from their systems after 5 years. These surveys contain no promotional material or marketing messages however if you do not want to receive further surveys you can opt out on receipt of them. These third parties will store your email address if you choose to unsubscribe to ensure that they do not send you further surveys on our behalf.

Analytics: We process your personal information, collected as part of your furniture purchases for the purposes of customer analysis, assessment, profiling and direct marketing, on a personalised or aggregated basis, to help us with our activities and to provide you with the most relevant information as long as this does not harm any of your rights and interests.

Sofa Workshop may use selected third parties to do this. Where your personal information is disclosed to any of our service providers for these purposes, they will only have access to the information needed to perform the functions, and our contractual agreements with them do not permit them to use your personal information for their own purposes.

Call recording: Any telephone calls you receive from or make to Sofa Workshop may be recorded. This is for training and quality purposes to allow us to ensure a high level of customer services is achieved. We may also record your details of the telephone number you use to contact us. This telephone number will be deleted after 12 weeks.

Third Party Links: You may find links to third party websites on our site. The operators of those websites will apply their own privacy policies and you should check them before you use them or submit any data to them. We are not responsible for their policies or the way they use your data or cookies, and we will not be liable for any loss, damage or distress you may suffer of incur consequently.

SECURITY AND STORAGE

Any personal data that is provided to us is stored on our secure servers and/or those of the service provider hosting our site on our behalf. Any download of information relating to any transactions entered on our site will be encrypted to help ensure its safety.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password, which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share passwords with anyone.

Sofa Workshop will only retain personal data for as long as is necessary to provide the products and fulfil the transactions you have requested, or for other essential purposes such as complying with our legal obligations. If you have any questions relating to our retention or destruction of your data, please contact us using the details set out in the Contact Us section.

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 of the United Kingdom (the “Act”), the EU General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) or the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance of Hong Kong (the “Ordinance”) our data controller can be contacted on legals@sofaworkshop.com. In accordance with these Data Protection Regulations, we employ strict physical, electronic and administrative security measures to protect your information from access by unauthorised persons and against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage both on-line and off-line. The transmission of information via the internet is, however, not secure and therefore we cannot guarantee the security of data sent to us electronically by you. Any transmission of such data is therefore entirely at your own risk.

We take special care to protect the safety and privacy of children. We will never knowingly request personally identifiable information online from anyone under the age of 13 without prior verifiable parental consent. Our websites are general audience sites and are not targeted to or intended for use by children.

MARKETING

We will only send you emails and updates (which relate to relevant promotions and offers that we feel will be of interest to you) if you have actively consented to receiving them. We will continue to process your information in this way until you advise otherwise. You can opt out of this processing activity at any point using the unsubscribe link on all emails, and by using the contact us function on our website.

If you have obtained a quote from us, you have the option to:
1. Hear from us specifically in relation to the quote you have received.
2. Receive updates about new products, inspiration and promotions that we think might be of interest to you.

This information will be shared with partners, suppliers, and agencies so they can process your personal information on our behalf. We only share information that allows them to provide their services to us or to facilitate them providing their services to you.

For example, some of our service providers place advertising for us online, about our products and services. As a result, where you have indicated you are happy to receive marketing from us, you might see online advertising that we have placed on the websites you visit, or the interactive services you use.

We will never sell your details to other companies so that they can market to you.

COOKIES

Src: https://www.shopify.co.uk/legal/cookies

This document is meant to explain the types of cookies and other tracking technologies that Shopify may place on your device, either when you are visiting our web properties, or if you are visiting the storefront of a merchant who uses our platform to power their site.

What are cookies?

A cookie is a small amount of information that’s downloaded to your computer or device when you visit certain websites. We use a number of different cookies on the Shopify website, including strictly necessary, performance, advertising, and social media or content cookies. Cookies make your browsing experience better by allowing the website to remember your actions and preferences (such as login and region selection). This means you don’t have to re-enter this information each time you return to the site or browse from one page to another. Cookies also provide information on how people use the website, for instance whether it’s their first time visiting or if they are a frequent visitor. Read more about cookies (and other similar tracking technologies) and how we use the data collected through these technologies, in our Privacy Policy.

What cookies do we use and why?

Some cookies are necessary to allow you to browse our website, use its features, and access secure areas. The use of these cookies is essential for the website to work. For example, we use user-input cookies for the duration of a session to keep track of a user’s input when filling in forms that span several pages.

We also use functional cookies to remember choices you’ve made or information you’ve provided, such as your username, language, or the region you are in. This allows us to tailor your website experience specifically to your preferences. For example, authentication cookies are functional cookies that are used for the duration of a session (or persistent, if you agree to the “remember me” function) to allow users to authenticate themselves on subsequent visits or to gain access to authorized content across pages. The functional cookies we use include:

• User-centric security cookies to detect authentication abuses for a limited persistent duration, like repeated failed login attempts. These cookies are set for the specific task of increasing the security of the service.
• Multimedia content player session cookies (flash cookies) are used for the duration of a session to store technical data needed to play back video or audio content (e.g. image quality, network link speed, and buffering parameters).
• Load balancing session cookies are used for the duration of the session to identify the same server in the pool in order for the load balancer to redirect user requests appropriately.
• User interface customisation persistent cookies are used to store a user’s preference regarding a service across web pages.

Shopify is dedicated to user experience and we use many tools to help us improve our website and our commerce platform. To this end, we use reporting and analytics cookies to collect information about how you use our website or our merchants’ storefronts, and how often. These cookies only gather information for statistical purposes and only use pseudonymous cookie identifiers that do not directly identify you. The performance cookies we use include:

• First party analytics cookies - We use these cookies to estimate the number of unique visitors, to improve our websites and our merchants’ websites, and to detect the most searched for words in search engines that lead to a webpage. These cookies are not used to target you with online marketing. We use these cookies to learn how our websites and our merchants’ websites are performing and make relevant improvements to improve your browsing experience.
• Third party analytics cookies - We also use Google Analytics and other third-party analytics providers listed below to help measure how users interact with our website content. These cookies “remember” what our users have done on previous pages and how they’ve interacted with the website. For more information on Google Analytics, visit Google’s information page. For instructions on how opt out of Google Analytics, see below.

Advertising cookies are used on our website to tailor marketing to you and your interests and provide you with a more personalised service in the future. These cookies remember that you visited our website and we may share this information with third-parties, such as advertisers. Although these cookies can track your device’s visits to our website and other sites, they typically cannot personally identify you. Without these cookies, the advertisements that you see may be less relevant and interesting to you. Read more about how companies use cookies to conduct targeted or retargeted advertising here. We do not set advertising cookies through our merchants’ storefronts ourselves, though merchants may choose to do so independently.

Finally, Social and Content cookies are placed by many social media plugins (for example the Facebook ’like’ button), and other tools meant to provide or improve the content on a website (for example services that allow the playing of video files, or that create comments sections). We integrate these modules into our platform to improve the experience of browsing and interacting with our websites. Please note that some of these third party services place cookies that are also used for things like behavioural advertising, analytics, and/or market research.

Merchant storefronts

When merchants use our platform to power their online stores, we place the following cookies for visitors of their stores:

Cookies Necessary for the Functioning of the Store:

 Name Function
_ab
Used in connection with access to admin.
_secure_session_id
Used in connection with navigation through a storefront.
Cart
Used in connection with shopping cart.
cart_sig
Used in connection with checkout.
cart_ts
Used in connection with checkout.
cart_ver
Used in connection with shopping cart.
checkout_token
Used in connection with checkout.
Secret
Used in connection with checkout.
Secure_customer_sig
Used in connection with customer login.
storefront_digest
Used in connection with customer login.
_shopify_u
Used to facilitate updating customer account information


Reporting and Analytics

 Name Function
_tracking_consent
Tracking preferences.
_landing_page
Track landing pages.
_orig_referrer
Track landing pages.
_s
Shopify analytics.
_shopify_fs
Shopify analytics.
_shopify_s
Shopify analytics.
_shopify_sa_p
Shopify analytics relating to marketing & referrals.
_shopify_sa_t
Shopify analytics relating to marketing & referrals.
_shopify_y
Shopify analytics.
_y
Shopify analytics.
tracked_start_checkout
Shopify analytics relating to checkout. 

 Further information on the use of cookies can be found at: https://cookiepedia.co.uk/types-of-cookies

YOUR RIGHTS

You may:

- Access information that we hold about you. If you wish to exercise your right of access, you must submit a written request and provide proof of your identity before we supply the information to you.
- Ask us to prevent processing that for you is causing (or is likely to cause) substantial damage or distress:
- Require us not to make certain decisions automatically if they significantly affect you:
- Ask us to make any necessary changes to the personal data we hold about you to ensure that it is accurate and up to date:
- Ask us to have your personal data erased and to prevent processing in specific circumstances:
When purpose of data use has expired.
When you withdraw consent.
When you object to the processing and there is no overriding legitimate interest for continuing the processing.
If personal data was unlawfully processed (i.e. in breach of data protection legislation).
If the personal data must be erased to comply with a legal obligation.
Please note that we may refuse to comply with a request for erasure when personal data is processed for the following reasons:
to exercise the right of freedom of expression and information:
to comply with a legal obligation for the performance of a public interest task or exercise of official authority.
for public health purposes in the public interest:
archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific research historical research or statistical purposes; or
the exercise or defence of legal claims.

Should you wish to contact us about any of these matters, please use legals@sofaworkshop.com.

CONTACT US

If you have any questions or concerned with how Sofa Workshop process your personal information, please do not hesitate to contact us via our website or contacting us by email at legals@sofaworkshop.com.

If you are unhappy with how we are processing your personal information you have the right to refer the complaint to the regulator, the Information Commissioners Office. You can do this by visiting their website or contacting them at 0303 123 1113.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

POLICY CHANGES

We reserve the right, at our discretion, to change, modify, add or remove portions of this privacy policy at any time. Your continued use of this site following the posting of changes to this privacy policy will mean that you accept those changes.

This policy was updated: 24th September 2020